Skip to content

National Thunder Motorcycle Rally Tamworth

Program

12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
AELEC main entrance

Registration Desk Open

Collect your Tamworth National Thunder Rally Pack at the National Thunder Rally venue, the Australian Equine & Livestock Entertainment Centre (AELEC). Head through the main doors off Jack Smyth Drive.

Duration: 5 hours
1:00 PM - 12:00 PM
Thunder Camp Grounds

Thunder Camp Grounds Open

The Thunder Campground is located within walking distance of all the rally action. Click here for more information visit the Stay page. 

Access to Camping area via Gate 7, off Jack Smyth Drive. Report to Registration Desk to collect camping ticket.

Duration: 94 hours
12:00 PM - 12:00 AM
AELEC main entrance

Gates Open - Midday to Midnight

National Thunder Motorcycle Rally - Open from Midday to Midnight.

Access the rally via the AELEC main entry doors off Jack Smyth Drive.

Duration: 12 hours
2:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Muster Point. Via Gate 7 off Jack Smyth Drive

Organised Ride - Dice Run

Hosted by NSW H.O.G. All welcome.

The group will be leave AELEC at 2pm, travel to Currabubula Hotel for the first stop and first roll of the dice. Then onto the Imperial Hotel Quirindi,  across to Wallabadah for third stop and back to AELEC.

$10 cash to be paid on the day for the Dice Hand, cash prize we go to the person that rolls the highest total amount across the 5 stops.

Duration: 3.5 hours
Cost: $10.00
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Thunder Stage

 Absolute Creedence Experience

This Absolute Creedence Experience is the ultimate tribute to legendary band Creedence Clearwater Revival. The band has not only faithfully reproduced the Creedence sound and look, but has also captured John Fogerty’s signature vocals and guitar through front man Ty Coates. The most authentic sounding recreation you’ll ever hear. You could be listening to the original band. Click here for more information on the Absolute Creedence Experience.

Duration: 1 hour
7:15 PM - 8:30 PM
Thunder Stage

Tribute to Women of Rock

The Women of Rock Show is a salute to the many remarkable women who have dominated the international rock scene. Front person Caz Rae portrays each iconic woman’s character with a dynamic vocal performance and costume change and the music is delivered by a group of power house musicians.

Duration: 1.25 hours
9:00 PM - 11:30 PM
Thunder Stage

Damnation

Damnation are a group of five mates, all experienced and seasoned musicians who are deeply passionate about performing AC/DC's music from the Bon Scott era. These particular years were not only the defining years for AC/DC, but, especially as time goes on, many fans consider the Bon Scott years to be AC/DC's best years. Damnation specialise in cranking out all of the AC/DC classics from that great era with a strong emphasis on reproducing AC/DC's sound as faithfully as possible. Damnation has been at it since 2002 and they're still just as passionate about paying tribute to the best Rock'n'Roll frontman to ever grace the stage.

Duration: 2.5 hours
10:30 PM - 10:35 PM
AELEC main entrance

Courtesy Bus Departs

BUS DEPARTS 10.30pm and 11.30pm

Free bus departs AELEC from the front of the venue, stopping at the following motels:

TBA

Duration: 5 mins
11:30 PM - 11:35 PM
AELEC main entrance

Courtesy Bus Departs

BUS DEPARTS 10.30pm and 11.30pm

Free bus departs AELEC from the front of the venue, stopping at the following motels:

TBA

Duration: 5 mins
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
AELEC main entrance

Registration Desk Open

Collect your Tamworth National Thunder Rally Pack at the National Thunder Rally venue, the Australian Equine & Livestock Entertainment Centre (AELEC). Head through the main doors off Jack Smyth Drive.

Duration: 9 hours
9:45 AM - 2:00 PM
Muster Point. Via Gate 7 off Jack Smyth Drive

Organised Ride - Walcha lunch, return via Uralla & Bendemeer - Saturday

Access to Muster area via Gate 7. Don't forget your wristband for entry

Muster 30 minutes prior to start time.

This longer ride involves  just over 3 hours on the bike and an hour stopover at Walcha  for lunch. Riders will travel north to Uralla and then head south on Thunderbolts Way to Walcha where there are a range of lunch options. After lunch head back to Rally HQ via the Oxley and New England Highways.

Duration: 4.25 hours
10:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Organised Ride - Manilla morning tea - Saturday

Access to Muster area via Gate 7. Don't forget your wristband

Muster 30 minutes prior to start time.

A 47km ride to Manilla for a great range of options for your morning caffiene hit. More information

Duration: 2.5 hours
10:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Organised Ride - Barraba silos and lunch - Saturday

This 92km ride to Barraba will take riders through Manilla and into Barraba CBD for lunch. Click here for more information.

Duration: 4 hours
11:30 AM - 2:00 PM

Organised Ride - Bendemeer short ride and lunch - Saturday

42km ride to Bendemeer for lunch on the banks of the MacDonald River. More information

Lunch will be catered by the Bendemeer School P&C and Bendemeer CWA providing an opportunity for these groups to raise funds for the community.

Two lunch options are available:

  1. Steak sandwich / onion / sauce + soft drink or water + a slice of cake
  2. Sausage (two gluten free sausages) sandwich / onion / sauce + soft drink or water + a slice of cake

An outdoor dining area will be set up adjacent to the Bendemeer Hotel so the bar will be close by. Riders are welcome to use the hotel facilities.

As the Bendemeer Hotel will be busy serving lunch for their customers it would be appreciated if all riders ate at the designated area next to the hotel. We will aim to offer a vegetarian option for those riders requesting it.

Duration: 2.5 hours
Cost: $20.00
11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Organised Ride - Nundle lunch and Chaffey Dam - Saturday

A loop ride to Nundle for lunch with a stopover at Chaffey Dam on the return journey. More information

 

Duration: 3 hours
12:00 PM - 12:00 AM
AELEC main entrance

Gates Open - Midday to Midnight

National Thunder Motorcycle Rally - Open from Midday to Midnight.

Access the rally via the AELEC main entry doors off Jack Smyth Drive.

Duration: 12 hours
1:00 PM - 1:20 PM

Chainsaw Art Wood Carvings

Duration: 23.33 hours
2:00 PM - 2:20 PM
Thunder Hub

Chainsaw Art Wood Carvings

Duration: 20 mins
3:00 PM - 3:20 PM
Thunder Hub

Chainsaw Art Wood Carvings

Duration: 20 mins
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
AELEC Indoor Arena

H.O.G. Chapter Games

Duration: 2 hours
4:15 PM - 5:30 PM

Wingspan

Wingspan will take you on a magical mystery tour from McCartney’s years of Beatlemania to his blockbuster solo career and of course through the Wings mega hits of the 1970’s. This show delivers McCartney's hits from his Beatle days to the formation of Wings.

Duration: 1.25 hours
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Equine Spectacular

Unique to Tamworth, the National Thunder Horse Spectacular is a one-time only show produced exclusively for the rally where horses meet horsepower.

This show will be held in inside the world class AELEC arena and will feature a cleverly coreographed performance of bikes and horses. This two hour show will also include stunts, incredible horsemanship and will be sure to keep everyone on the edge of their seat.

Duration: 1.5 hours
9:15 PM - 11:30 PM
Thunder Stage

Barnes Storm

Barnes Storm is a 5-piece band comprising great musicians who love to play with drive and passion. The band’s aim is to celebrate and deliver the songs of Jimmy Barnes in a true style reminiscent of his own current live performances…the rock hits…the eras…the memories.

Duration: 2.25 hours
10:30 PM - 10:35 PM
AELEC main entrance

Courtesy Bus Departs

BUS DEPARTS 10.30pm and 11.30pm

Free bus departs AELEC from the front of the venue, stopping at the following motels:

TBA

Duration: 5 mins
11:59 PM - 12:00 AM

Courtesy Bus Departs

BUS DEPARTS 11.20pm & 12.20pm

Free bus departs AELEC from the front of the venue, stopping at the following motels:

TBA

Duration: 1 mins
3:00 AM - 3:01 AM

Daylight Savings Ends

Don't forget to wind forward your watch! Or let your  phone do it for  you.

Duration: 1 mins
9:45 AM - 2:00 PM

Organised Ride - Walcha lunch, return via Uralla & Bendemeer - Sunday

Please note changes to this ride: lunch stop over is now Walcha.

This longer ride involves  just over 3 hours on the bike and an hour stopover at Walcha  for lunch. Riders will travel north to Uralla and then head south on Thunderbolts Way to Walcha where there are a range of lunch options. After lunch head back to Rally HQ via the Oxley and New England Highways.

 

Duration: 4.25 hours
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Organised Ride - Manilla morning tea - Sunday

A 47km ride to Manilla for a great range of options for your morning caffiene hit. More information

Duration: 2 hours
10:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Organised Ride - Barraba silos and lunch - Sunday

This 92km ride to Barraba will take riders through Manilla and into Barraba CBD for lunch. More information.

Duration: 4 hours
11:30 AM - 2:30 PM

Organised Ride - Nundle lunch and Chaffey Dam - Sunday

A loop ride to Nundle for lunch with a stopover at Chaffey Dam on the return journey. More information

Duration: 3 hours
12:00 PM - 12:00 AM
AELEC main entrance

Gates Open - Midday to Midnight

Duration: 12 hours
12:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Muster Point. Via Gate 7 off Jack Smyth Drive

Organised Ride - Bendemeer short ride and lunch - Sunday

42km ride to Bendemeer Hotel for lunch on the banks of the MacDonald River. More information

42km ride to Bendemeer for lunch on the banks of the MacDonald River. More information

Lunch will be catered by the Bendemeer School P&C and Bendemeer CWA providing an opportunity for these groups to raise funds for the community.

Two lunch options are available:

  1. Steak sandwich / onion / sauce + soft drink or water + a slice of cake
  2. Sausage (two gluten free sausages) sandwich / onion / sauce + soft drink or water + a slice of cake

An outdoor dining area will be set up adjacent to the Bendemeer Hotel so the bar will be close by. Riders are welcome to use the hotel facilities.

As the Bendemeer Hotel will be busy serving lunch for their customers it would be appreciated if all riders ate at the designated area next to the hotel. We will aim to offer a vegetarian option for those riders requesting it.

Duration: 2.5 hours
Cost: $20.00
2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Stables B

Show and Shine

Duration: 2 hours
3:00 PM - 4:15 PM
Thunder Stage

Buddy Knox Blues Band

Buddy has carved up the Blues scene around Australia since 2007, notching his Blues belt with all the big ticket Australian festivals from Bridgetown to Bluesfest. He won the Sydney Blues Society Performer of the Year twice, and continues to share his old school Blues style with fans. Buddy plays with smooth finesse, in the tasty authentic style of the old legends.

Duration: 1.25 hours
5:15 PM - 6:30 PM
Thunder Stage

The Whispering Jack Show

The Whispering Jack Show features Australia's Got Talent performer Mike Vee and his six piece band performing his tribute to the music of the legend that is John Farnham. This show is not an attempt to copy Farnham, but Mike's own interpretation of Farnham's material resulting in a performance where the audience has the unique opportunity to hear and see the closest tribute to an Australian great while experiencing Mike’s own true ability as a great performer with a fine voice.

Duration: 1.25 hours
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Stables E

NRL Grand Final

Watch all the action live on the big screen

Duration: 2 hours
7:00 PM - 8:15 PM
Thunder Stage

Beatles Legacy

This musical journey will take you from the early Beatles days to their critically acclaimed solo careers. Performing Masterpieces From Paul, John, George, Ringo and beyond including Wings, Traveling Wilburys, Jeff Lynne, ELO and Oasis

Duration: 1.25 hours
8:45 PM - 11:30 PM
Thunder Stage

The Aftershock of Australian Rock

The Aftershock of Australian Rock, delivers a show of classic Australian rock hits that span over five decades, and takes the audience on a journey through the ages of powerful and influential Aussie rock music, capturing the energy and style that these songs so richly deserve.

Duration: 2.75 hours
10:30 PM - 10:35 PM
AELEC main entrance

Courtesy Bus Departs

Free bus departs AELEC from the front of the venue, stopping at the following motels:

TBA

Duration: 5 mins
11:30 PM - 11:35 PM
AELEC main entrance

Courtesy Bus Departs

BUS DEPARTS 10.30pm and 11.30pm

Free bus departs AELEC from the front of the venue, stopping at the following motels:

TBA

Duration: 5 mins
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

National Thunder Run

Don't miss out on the inaugural National Thunder Run. Muster at 8am for a 9am departure.

The National Thunder Run is a 134km loop ride with no stops. Departing AELEC this mass ride will travel through the Tamworth CBD, head south to Quirindi and then loop back to home to rally headquarters.

Ride route

Duration: 4 hours

Venue

AELEC
Australian Equine and Livestock Events Centre
503 Goonoo Goonoo Rd
Tamworth
New South Wales Australia 2340


Event Organiser

Tamworth Regional Council
6767 5555


Email Organiser

All breeds welcome