Skip to content

Privacy Policy

The privacy of our website visitors is important to Tamworth Regional Council (TRC). TRC are the organisers of the National Thunder Motorcycle Rally and the operators of this website. The information we collect is used to facilitate the services we provide to you. This statement outlines how we collect personal information on the National Thunder Motorcycle Rally (NTMR) website. By using the NTMR website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as outlined in this statement.

Recording your visit

When you visit the NTRM website, the following information is recorded for statistical purposes:

 server address
 domain name
 date and time of your visit
 pages, directories and files accessed
 type of browser used
 previous site you visited

Use of 'cookies'

The NTMR website uses 'cookies' to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your viewing device by a Web page server.

Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the NTMR website.

 

Links to other websites

This website provides links to other websites that visitors may find useful. These external links are provided to assist the website visitor; however some are not under the control of TRC. TRC is therefore not responsible and accepts no liability for the privacy policy or content on the linked websites. Before disclosing any personal information on linked websites, TRC encourages users to read the privacy statement of the visiting website.

 

Collecting Personal Information

We collect your personal contact details and activity history:

 To respond to requests or queries you raise
 To confirm your identity
 To fulfil orders made by you
 To keep you up to date with news, special offers, and other marketing information

 

Opting out

If at any time you no longer wish to receive any additional marketing material from TRC regarding the National Thunder Motorcycle Rally or do not want your information disclosed for survey purposes, email us requesting removal from the NTMR marketing database and we will remove your details.

 

Disclosing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to third parties, under the following circumstances:

 When explicitly authorised to do so by yourself at the time you supply the information
 As required or authorised by any applicable law
 As required for processing of credit card payments by Internet Payment Gateways

Any personal information that TRC collects from you on your visit to the NTMR website may be recorded by TRC. If TRC does so, you have the right to access and amend this information to ensure that it is correct. Only TRC and its members, employees and agents will use personal information collected on TRC’s website. This website uses electronic forms to gather personal information for purposes directly related to a function or activity of the National Thunder Motorcycle Rally. In these instances, TRC only collects personal information that you voluntarily divulge. Personal information collected in this manner will only be used for lawful functions and purposes.

Personal information collected from you is held and used by TRC under the provisions of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

Furthermore, TRC has a Privacy Management Plan to inform the community about how their personal information will be used, stored and accessed after it is collected by Council, and Council staff of their obligations in relation to handling personal information and when they can and cannot disclose, use or collect it. When registering to attend the National Thunder Motorcycle Rally your details are entered into a software system provided to TRC by iVvy. All data entered in this website is securely transmitted to and stored by iVvy. IVvy’s security practices can be viewed at https://www.ivvy.com.au/events/security

TRC will store personal information collected from the NTMR website on secure servers protected in controlled facilities and/or in other internal controlled facilities. If you would like to know the information recorded, or to update, correct or complete your personal information held by TRC, please contact us.

Updates to this statement

TRC will occasionally update this Privacy Statement to reflect TRC policies and customer feedback. TRC encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how TRC is protecting your information.

Further Information

Should you have any questions about the National Thunder Motorcycle Rally, this Privacy Statement or anything on the NTMR website, please contact us.